Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sseko Designs

Sseko Designs?uq=PEM9b6PF
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.25M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
4 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an online platform intended to offer apparel and footwear made by women in developing countries. The company's platform specializes in making handbags, leather sandals with interchangeable fabric straps and other accessories for women, enabling women to find and buy unique accessories.

Formerly Known As
Sseko Designs LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Footwear
Accessories
Primary Office
  • Kampala
  • Uganda
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sseko Designs’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sseko Designs Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC 25-Oct-2018 $1.25M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 01-Jun-2018 000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2018 000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Product Crowdfunding 08-Nov-2016 000.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Angel (individual) 25-Mar-2016 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General $250K $1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) $750K $750K Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Sseko Designs Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Portland Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Starveups Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Praxis (accelerator) Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
MarketingRunner Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0

Sseko Designs Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Elizabeth Bohannon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Benjamin Bohannon Co-Founder, President & Board Member
Brent Boutwell Executive Officer

Sseko Designs Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Benjamin Bohannon Sseko Designs Co-Founder, President & Board Member 000 0000
Elizabeth Bohannon Sseko Designs Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000