Topshop Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Topshop General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of women's clothing and accessories designed to be directional, accessible and brave. The company offers a wide range of apparel and other accessories through its retail stores and online applications, enabling customers to buy quality, trending, traditional and comfortable fashion products as per their needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.topshop.com
Formerly Known As
Mccord Limited, Rail Miles Limited, Peter Robinson's Topshop, Arcadia Group Investments Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Accessories
Footwear
Primary Office
  • Colegrave House
  • 70 Berners Street
  • London W1T 3NL
  • England, United Kingdom

Topshop Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Topshop Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Topshop‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Topshop Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a chain of women's clothing and accessories designed to be directional, accessible and brave. The company of
Clothing
London, United Kingdom
10,000 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 (000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000000000
Rugby, United Kingdom
000000&0

000 & 00

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Topshop Competitors (39)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GAP (Deutschland) Corporate Backed or Acquired Rugby, United Kingdom 000000&0
000 & 0000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 0000000 0000
& 00000 0000000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 39 competitors. Get the full list »

Topshop Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jon Richens Chief Operating Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Topshop Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Topshop Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Arcadia Group Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Topshop Chief Operating Officer and Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Topshop Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Topshop Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial