SPM Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

SPM General Information

Description

Manufacturer of injection molder of precision-engineered plastics products. The company has ten manufacturing facilities strategically located across the United States, Mexico, Canada and the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Southern Plastic Mold
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 3125 East
  • Coronado Street
  • Anaheim, CA 92806
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SPM Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SPM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SPM Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Schafer Chief Executive Officer & Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

SPM Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SPM Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SPM‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial