ClearLight Biotechnologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.77M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

ClearLight Biotechnologies General Information

Description

Developer of a next-generation tissue processing and imaging technology designed to help in revolutionizing cancer treatment. The company's technology provides a suite of powerful tools, with deep 3-D imaging, which permits the measurement of important spatial relationships between different cell types, vasculature and nucleic acids within the tumor and surrounding tissue and provides high-resolution information from solid tumors, while maintaining the global perspective needed to understand the complex tumor microenvironment, enabling healthcare providers to facilitate preclinical and clinical research applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ClearLight Diagnostics, ClearLight Biotechnology, Clarity Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 428 Oakmead Parkway
  • Sunnyvale, CA 94085
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ClearLight Biotechnologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 08-May-2018 $2.77M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-Oct-2016 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 08-Oct-2015 $2.58M $2.58M Completed Startup
To view ClearLight Biotechnologies’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ClearLight Biotechnologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a next-generation tissue processing and imaging technology designed to help in revolutionizing cancer treat
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Sunnyvale, CA
8 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
0000000000000
Beverly, MA
00 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 00.00

0000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
0000 000000000
Hampton, NJ
00 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ClearLight Biotechnologies Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Genomic Expression Venture Capital-Backed Beverly, MA 00 00.00 0000000000 00.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Hampton, NJ 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Irvine, CA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tolochenaz, Switzerland 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 00000000 Corporation Salt Lake City, UT 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

ClearLight Biotechnologies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maria Hurst Director of Operations
Albert Hansen President & Board Member
Karl Deisseroth Ph.D Founder, Scientific Advisor & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

ClearLight Biotechnologies Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Albert Hansen Self President & Board Member 000 0000
Alexander Wiegers Wiegers Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
Karl Deisseroth Ph.D Self Founder, Scientific Advisor & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

ClearLight Biotechnologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ClearLight Biotechnologies Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CS Investors Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KESA Partners Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nan Fung Life Sciences Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pivotal Paramount Investment Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stanford University Venture Fund Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »