Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Neopenda

Neopenda
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Angel LATEST DEAL TYPE
$410K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
6 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of reusable vital signs monitoring devices designed to improve newborn health in low-resource settings through innovative technology. The company's device is a wearable product that monitors and sends critical vital sign details, such as heart and respiratory rates, blood oxygen saturation and temperature to an application of newborn babies, enabling parents to monitor their baby's health.

Formerly Known As
Neopenda, LLC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Application Software
Diagnostic Equipment
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 409227
  • Chicago, IL 60640
  • United States

+1 (919) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Neopenda’s full profile, request a free trial.

Neopenda Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Angel (individual) 06-Mar-2019 $410K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Angel (individual) 19-Jan-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Angel (individual) 29-Aug-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 16-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 16-Oct-2017 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Dec-2016 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Product Crowdfunding 04-May-2016 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 16-Apr-2016 $100K $50K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Oct-2015 $50K $50K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Neopenda Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ADAP Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MassChallenge Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Rice Business Plan Competition University 000 0000 000000 0
Relevant Health Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Neopenda Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sona Shah Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Rebecca Peyser Co-Founder, Advisor & Co-Chief Technology Officer
Teresa Cauvel Co-Founder, Board Member & Co-Chief Technology Officer
Katherine Reuther Advisor

Neopenda Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Sona Shah Neopenda Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Teresa Cauvel Neopenda Co-Founder, Board Member & Co-Chief Technology Officer 000 0000