Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ducentis Biotherapeutics

Ducentis Biotherapeutics?uq=AFYHfsyn
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$124K LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
1 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of novel therapies intended to provide treatment for the inflammation and autoimmune disease. The company's novel therapies modifies the protein in such a way as to achieve the improved performance in the treatment of chronic immune diseases such as arthritis, enabling patients to begin treatment more quickly and result in a higher likelihood of a successful treatment.

Formerly Known As
Tripos Biopharma
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Primary Office
  • 9 Blenheim Lane, Freeland
  • Oxfordshire
  • Witney OX29 8AW
  • England

+44 01993 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ducentis Biotherapeutics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ducentis Biotherapeutics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC 13-Jul-2015 $124K 00000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Ducentis Biotherapeutics Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Oxford Technology Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ducentis Biotherapeutics Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Blackbourn Co-Founder, Director & Shareholder
Philip Huxley Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
Rebecca Ashfield Co-Founder & Board Member

Ducentis Biotherapeutics Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Philip Huxley Ph.D Ducentis Biotherapeutics Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Rebecca Ashfield Ducentis Biotherapeutics Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000