Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

BioBag

BioBag?uq=x1rNslWr
1959 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of compostable and biodegradable products designed to dispose waste safely. The company's compostable and biodegradable products are certified and offer products like breathable bags, sacks, and food waste containers and food waste liners and sacks wghich are made from biodegreadable materials such as bagasse, enabling users to reduce, reuse, recycle wastes and reduce dependence on fossil fuels.

Formerly Known As
PolarGruppen
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Primary Office
  • Hovsveien 8, North
  • Askim
  • 1831 Askim
  • Norway

+47 69 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioBag’s full profile, request a free trial.

BioBag Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

BioBag Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000ö00000 23-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000-0000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

BioBag Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000ö00000 Other Commercial Products Kaina, Estonia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

BioBag Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Arbiensgt 8 Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BillerudKorsnäs Venture Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Caroline Westerlund Förvaltning Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Johansen & Jansen Invest Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ulrika Westerlund Förvaltning Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0

BioBag Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kjell-Ivar Bache Managing Director
Jørn Johansen Co-Founder & Director, Sales

BioBag Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anders Fransson BioBag Board Member 000 0000
Magnus Olsson BioBag Board Member 000 0000
Roy Sparre-Enger BioBag Chairman 000 0000