Physitek Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

Physitek General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of handheld scientific and analytic instruments. The company designs and distributes innovative scientific instrumentation and sells portable analysis devices for an array of sectors, including laboratory, aerospace, metallurgy, chemical, cosmetics, environmental and mining. It has also developed a range of analyzers in paint and asbestos detection devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.physitek.fr
Formerly Known As
Fondis Electronic, Fondis Bioritech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • 26 Avenue René Duguay Trouin
  • Entrée D
  • 78960 Voisins-le-Bretonneux
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Physitek Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Physitek‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Physitek Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Van Balinghem President & Chairman
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Physitek Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000 000000000 Physitek President & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Physitek Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Physitek Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Physitek‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Physitek Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 25-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 0000 000 000000000
0000000000 25-Sep-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 000 000000000
Bioritech 01-May-2009 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale
To view Physitek’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Physitek Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AnalytiCon Discovery Biotechnology Potsdam, Germany 2000
0000000000 Other Commercial Products Rosbach vor der Höhe, Germany
To view Physitek’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »