Playtime Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Playtime General Information

Description

Operator of a Paris-based international sales agency. The company sells TV drama and feature films to international distributors and broadcasters. It handles an international library of approximately 400 features and nearly 1,000 titles for its domestic market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Films Distribution
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 5 rue Nicolas Flamel
  • 75004 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Playtime Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Playtime‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Playtime Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicolas Brigaud-Robert Partner, Sales and Business Development
François Yon Founder, Sales and Business Development
Alice Menard Financial Controller
To view Playtime’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Playtime Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Playtime Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Playtime‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial