Westermo Network Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 80
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 3

Westermo Network Technologies General Information

Description

Designer and seller of industrial data communication networks. The company designs and manufactures data communications products for mission-critical systems in physically demanding environments, such as transport, water and energy supplies, as well as in process industries, such as mining and petrochemical.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Westermo Teleindustri
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Connectivity Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Stora
  • 640 40 Sundby
  • Sweden
+46 016-42 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Westermo Network Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Westermo Network Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Westermo Network Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and seller of industrial data communication networks. The company designs and manufactures data communications
Electrical Equipment
Sundby, Sweden
80 As of 2016
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
0000000000 000000000
Brea, CA
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

0000000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
0000000000 000000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Westermo Network Technologies Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Moxa Corporation Brea, CA 000 000000000 -
0000000 00000 000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
00000-0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Paul, MN 000 000000000000
0000000 0000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Oulu, Finland 00 000000&0
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Anaheim, CA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Westermo Network Technologies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jenny Sjödahl Chief Executive Officer
Lars-Ola Lundkvist Chief Executive Officer
Peter Berglund Chief Financial Officer
Tore Andersson Founder
To view Westermo Network Technologies’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Westermo Network Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Westermo Network Technologies Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 21-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 000.00 Connectivity Products 00000 00ö0000
0000000 000000 30-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Connectivity Products 00000 00ö0000
Neratec 08-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Wireless Communications Equipment 00000 00ö0000
To view Westermo Network Technologies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Westermo Network Technologies Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Virtual Access Connectivity Products Dublin, Ireland 1996
00000 0000000000 Connectivity Products Mainz, Germany 0000
To view Westermo Network Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »