Planetcast Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 941

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Planetcast General Information

Description

Provider of satellite communications services intended to offer technology-led managed services to the broadcasting industry. The company offers comprehensive and customized services across content management operations including content storage, enrichment, and automated play-out as well as distribution such as satellite broadcasting, up-linking, digital streaming, and cloud distribution, enabling global enterprises to make their operations as efficient and cost-effective.

Contact Information

Website
www.planetc.net
Formerly Known As
Essel Shyam Communications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Systems and Information Management
Primary Office
  • C-34, Sector-62
  • Electronic City
  • Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201307
  • India
+91 0120 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Planetcast Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Planetcast‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Planetcast Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sanjeev Goel Chief Financial Officer
Sanjay Duda Chief Operating Officer
Lalit Jain Co-Founder & Director
Mahendra Vyas Co-Founder & Director
To view Planetcast’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Planetcast Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Planetcast Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Planetcast‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial