BulbiTech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 13
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 1

BulbiTech General Information

Description

Developer of a neuro-ocular diagnostic device designed to detect neuro-ophthalmic disorders based on eye-tracking technology. The company's device decentralizes access to neuro-ophthalmic testing, adds the neurological part of the eye examination to service and reduces treatment costs, enabling ophthalmologists and optometrists to carry out a suite of multiple neuro-ophthalmic tests and optimize profit per neuro-ophthalmic examination.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Heads
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • Floor 3
  • Dybdahls veg 3-5
  • 7051 Trondheim
  • Norway
+47 73 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BulbiTech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
To view BulbiTech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BulbiTech Patents

BulbiTech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2442707-A1 A method and system for correlation measurements of eye function Withdrawn 15-Jun-2009 00000000
EP-2442707-A4 A method and system for correlation measurements of eye function Withdrawn 15-Jun-2009 00000000
GB-2223737-B Printelopes Expired - Fee Related 11-Oct-1988 000000000
GB-2223737-A Envelopes Granted 11-Oct-1988 000000000
GB-8823852-D0 Printelopes Granted 11-Oct-1988 B65D27/00

BulbiTech Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bard Dalhøi Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Hans-Peter Kurz Chief Technology Officer & Executive Board Member
Dennis Hens CCO
Odd Hjelmeland Ph.D Executive Chairman
Ann Eide Executive Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

BulbiTech Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Ann Eide BulbiTech Executive Board Member 000 0000
Hans-Peter Kurz BulbiTech Chief Technology Officer & Executive Board Member 000 0000
Harald Fredrik Ulltveit-Moe BulbiTech Board Member 000 0000
Odd Hjelmeland Ph.D BulbiTech Executive Chairman 000 0000
Tor Ulleberg BulbiTech Executive Board Member 000 0000
To view BulbiTech’s complete board members history, request access »

BulbiTech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BulbiTech Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Leiv Eiriksson Nyskaping Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BulbiTech’s complete investors history, request access »