Sterling and Wilson Overview

  • Founded
  • 1927
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,551
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 542760
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $4.15
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Sterling and Wilson General Information

Description

Sterling And Wilson Solar Ltd is an Indian company primarily engaged in the business of complete Turnkey solution for Engineering, Procurement, Construction (EPC), Operation and maintenance of Solar Power projects. It offers EPC services for utility-scale solar power projects with a focus on project design and engineering and manages all aspects of project execution from conceptualizing to commissioning. The operating segments of the group are Solar EPC business and Operation and maintenance service. It derives prime revenue from the Solar EPC business segment. The group has a business presence in India, South East Asia, the Middle East and North Africa, United States of America and Latin America, Australia and Rest of Africa.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sterling & Wilson Electricals, Wilson Electric Works
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Universal Majestic, 9th Floor, P.L. Lokhande Marg
  • Chembur(West)
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400043
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sterling and Wilson Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.15 $4.06 $1.41 - $4.61 $666M 229K $0.16

Sterling and Wilson Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 580,118 368,923
Revenue 776,974 784,628 1,177,101 1,065,743
EBITDA 14,125 53,081 96,875 82,593
Net Income 26,061 43,639 91,294 70,136
Total Assets 667,526 776,382 755,770
Total Debt 0 163,622 320,777 28,283
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sterling and Wilson Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sterling and Wilson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sterling and Wilson Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bikesh Ogra Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Raghu Menon Chief Executive Officer, CoGen Business
Ravi Ananthakrishnan Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sterling and Wilson Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Sterling and Wilson Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Sterling and Wilson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Sterling and Wilson Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sterling and Wilson Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 26-Feb-2021 00000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000 0000000 (000 25-Feb-2021 00000 0000000 Alternative Energy Equipment
00000 0000000 (000 30-May-2019 00000 0000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000 00000000
0000000 00000 0000 26-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Construction and Engineering
STC Power 27-Apr-2016 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Energy Infrastructure 00000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sterling and Wilson Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Costell Energy Exploration Forlì, Italy 2005
0000000 00000 0000 Construction and Engineering Gurgaon, India 0000
000 00000 Energy Infrastructure Forli, Italy 0000
To view Sterling and Wilson’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »