NBCUniversal Entertainment Japan

NBCUniversal Entertainment Japan Overview

Founded 1981
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Latest Deal Type M&A
Financing Rounds 2

NBCUniversal Entertainment Japan General Information

Description

Producer of music, animation and home entertainment. The company broadcasts and distributes animation, movie, music, asian drama, TV drama in Japan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Universal Pioneer, Pioneer LDC, Geneon Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Minato-ku, Atago 2-chome fifth No. 1 Atago Green Hills MORI Tower 8th floor
  • Tokyo
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NBCUniversal Entertainment Japan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NBCUniversal Entertainment Japan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial