Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Rusk Energy

2006 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Explorer and seller of oil and natural gas. The company's assets are characterized by long reserve lives, a multi-year inventory of development drilling, high drilling success rates, and a high natural gas concentration. It also engaged in acquisitions of onshore North American oil and natural gas properties, with particular emphasis on Eastern Texas.

Formerly Known As
Arena Resources (Natural Gas Properties)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 777 Walker, Two Shell Plaza
  • Suite 2520
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States

+1 (713) 000-0000

Rusk Energy Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Rusk Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Rusk Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Rusk Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Rusk Energy Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Doug Krenek President & Chief Executive Officer
Gary Hall Vice President, Geoscience