Sabine Oil & Gas Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 146
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 7

Sabine Oil & Gas General Information

Description

Sabine Oil & Gas Holdings Inc is an oil and gas company engages in the acquisition, development, exploitation and exploration of oil and natural gas properties onshore in the United States. Its operations are focused into North Texas, South Texas and East Texas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NFR Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1415 Louisiana Street
  • Suite 1600
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States
+1 (832) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sabine Oil & Gas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sabine Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sabine Oil & Gas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sabine Oil & Gas Holdings Inc is an oil and gas company engages in the acquisition, development, exploitation and explor
Energy Exploration
Houston, TX
146 As of 2015
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
000000 00000000000
Lafayette, LA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 -

00000000

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
000000 00000000000
Frisco, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sabine Oil & Gas Competitors (58)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PetroQuest Energy Corporation Lafayette, LA 00 00000 000000000 -
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Frisco, TX 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000 & 000 Corporation Houston, TX 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000000 000000 Corporation Oklahoma City, OK 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Corporation Houston, TX 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 58 competitors. Get the full list »

Sabine Oil & Gas Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Doug Krenek President & Chief Executive Officer
David Sambrooks Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
R. Levesque Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Cheryl Levesque Senior Vice President
Michael Magilton Jr. Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sabine Oil & Gas Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Sabine Oil & Gas Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Sabine Oil & Gas Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Sabine Oil & Gas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sabine Oil & Gas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sabine Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sabine Oil & Gas Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 20-Nov-2020 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy
00000 0000000 (000 29-Jun-2020 00000 0000000 Energy Transportation 0000 000000
0000 00000000 19-Jun-2020 000000000000000000 Energy Infrastructure
000000 000 16-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration 00000 000000000
TLP Energy 01-Oct-2012 Buyout/LBO 00000 Energy Exploration 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sabine Oil & Gas Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 00000000 Energy Infrastructure Austin, TX 0000
To view Sabine Oil & Gas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »