Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Nabors Industries

Nabors Industries
1952 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
NBR STOCK SYMBOL
22 INVESTMENTS
$2.04 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Nabors is one of the world's largest land rig drilling contractors. The company has more than 500 land rigs, more than 600 land workover rigs, and numerous offshore rigs that drill for oil and natural gas globally. The company derives about 75% of its revenue from North America. In addition, Nabors provides well servicing, engineering, transportation, and other services for oil and gas producers.

Website
Formerly Known As
Anglo Industries, Anglo Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • Crown House, Second Floor
  • 4 Par-la-Ville Road
  • Hamilton, HM 08
  • Bermuda

+1 (441) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nabors Industries’s full profile, request a free trial.

Nabors Industries Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.81 - $6.95 $741M $2.29 -$1.87 11.3M 363M

Nabors Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 4,793,634 4,609,125 5,462,447 8,046,498
Revenue 3,123,065 3,057,619 2,564,285 2,227,839
EBITDA 602,533 571,882 486,017 (139,634)
Net Income (614,456) (640,948) (546,811) (1,029,742)
Total Assets 7,773,684 7,853,944 8,401,984 8,187,015
Total Debt 3,678,430 3,586,445 4,027,947 3,578,632
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nabors Industries Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Nabors Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Nabors Industries Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Basic Energy Services Formerly PE-Backed Fort Worth, TX 0000 0000 000000&0
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 0000 000000&0
000000000 000 0000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Antonio, TX 0000 000000&0
000000000 & 00000 Corporation Tulsa, OK 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Nabors Industries Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 03-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Energy Exploration
00000 15-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 00000000 00
00000 000000 00000 01-Dec-2017 00000 0000000 Other Energy 0000000 00000000 00
0000000 00000000 0 05-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 00000000 00
2TD Drilling 01-Oct-2014 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Oil and Gas Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Nabors Industries Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 0000 01-Apr-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 000 & 000 22-Sep-2006 00000 0000000 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Alaska Interstate Construction 01-Jan-1995 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Nabors Industries Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PetroMar Technologies Energy Exploration PA 2011
000 00000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Ålgård, Norway 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Machinery (B2B) Sandnes, Norway 0000
0&0 000000000 00. Distributors/Wholesale Chilton, WI 0000
000000 0000 000000 Acquirer Houston, TX
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Nabors Industries Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Anthony Petrello JD Chairman of the Board, President & Chief Executive Officer
William Restrepo Chief Financial Officer
John Sanchez Chief Operations Officer, Canrig
Sri Valleru Chief Information Officer & Vice President
Will Speicher Director, Corporate Development and Investor Relations

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 14 executives. Get the full list »

Nabors Industries Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »