Valaris Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,400

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VAL

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $48.69

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Valaris General Information

Description

Valaris Ltd is the industry leader in offshore drilling services across all water depths and geographies. It is a high-quality rig fleet of ultra-deepwater drillships, versatile semisubmersibles and modern shallow-water jackups.

Contact Information

Website
www.valaris.com
Formerly Known As
Energy Services Company, Blocker Energy, Ensco Rowen
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 110 Cannon Street
  • London EC4N 6EU
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Valaris Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$48.69 $48.56 $23.02 - $63.45 $3.65B 75.2M 1.05M -$60.00

Valaris Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 1,232,000 1,232,000 1,427,200 2,053,200
EBITDA (4,215,000) (4,215,000) (4,299,100) 929,300
Net Income (4,500,000) (4,500,000) (4,855,500) (198,000)
Total Assets 2,609,200 2,609,200 12,873,200
Total Debt 545,300 545,300 15,700 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Valaris Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valaris‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Valaris Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Valaris Ltd is the industry leader in offshore drilling services across all water depths and geographies. It is a high-q
Energy Exploration
London, United Kingdom
3,400 As of 2021
0000000000.

000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
000000 00000000000
Calgary, Canada
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
000000 00000000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Valaris Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Trinidad Drilling Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 000 0000 00000000 0000
0000 (00) Corporation Tulsa, OK 000 0000000000.
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Houston, TX 0000000000.
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Antonio, TX 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Valaris Patents

Valaris Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210246781-A1 Barrier management system Abandoned 07-Feb-2020 000000000
US-20210062594-A1 Lift and turning device Granted 29-Aug-2019 0000000000
US-20210062592-A1 Compensated drill floor Pending 29-Aug-2019 0000000000
US-11118416-B2 Lift and turning device Active 29-Aug-2019 0000000000 00
US-20200270958-A1 Wellbore cleaning efficiency monitoring Abandoned 26-Feb-2019 E21B21/08
To view Valaris’s complete patent history, request access »

Valaris Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anton Dibowitz Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christopher Weber Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Gilles Luca Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President
Colleen Grable Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
Tim Richardson Manager, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Valaris Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Valaris Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 00.0 Valaris Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Valaris Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Valaris Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

Valaris Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Valaris Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 11-Apr-2019 0000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration
000000 000000 06-Oct-2017 0000000000 00.000 Energy Exploration
00000 0000000 31-May-2011 0000000000 00.00 Energy Exploration 000000 00
00000 000 07-Jul-2010 000000000 00000 Other Energy 000000 00
Chiles Offshore 07-Aug-2002 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Oil and Gas Equipment
To view Valaris’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »