Parker Wellbore Overview

  • Founded
  • 1934

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2,670

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PKDC

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $6.00

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Parker Wellbore General Information

Description

Parker Drilling Co is a provider of contract drilling and drilling-related services as well as rental tools and services. It reports its Drilling Services business into two segments namely U.S. (Lower 48) Drilling and International & Alaska Drilling. For Rental Tools Services business reports two segments namely U.S. Rental Tools and International Rental Tools. In the Drilling Services business, the company drill oil, natural gas, and geothermal wells. In Rental business, it provides rental equipment and services to exploration & production companies, drilling contractors and service companies on land and offshore in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Parker Drilling Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Oil and Gas Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 2103 CityWest Boulevard
  • Suite 400
  • Houston, TX 77042-2835
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Parker Wellbore Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.00 $7.00 $1.00 - $7.50 1.82K

Parker Wellbore Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2018 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
Revenue 480,821 480,821 442,520 427,004
EBITDA (7,882) (7,882) 56,694 28,905
Net Income (165,697) (165,697) (118,701) (230,814)
Total Assets 828,414 828,414 990,279 1,103,551
Total Debt 10,000 10,000 577,971 576,326
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Parker Wellbore Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Parker Wellbore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Parker Wellbore Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Parker Drilling Co is a provider of contract drilling and drilling-related services as well as rental tools and services
Oil and Gas Equipment
Houston, TX
2,670 As of 2019
0000
0000000000.

000 00

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
00000 000000 00000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqu
000 000 000 000000000
The Woodlands, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Parker Wellbore Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
KLX Energy Services Corporation Houston, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed The Woodlands, TX 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
00000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Midland, TX 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 000 000000 Corporation Midland, TX 000
000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Parker Wellbore Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Esslemont Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Brage Johannessen Senior Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
Nathaniel Dockray Treasurer
Nick Henley Vice President of Arctic, North America Offshore
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Parker Wellbore Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Parker Wellbore Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00 Self Non-Executive Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Parker Wellbore Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Parker Wellbore Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 & 0 16-Nov-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000000
00-000 17-Apr-2015 0000000000 000.00 Building Products
International Tubular Services 22-Apr-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Energy 0000 0000
To view Parker Wellbore’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Parker Wellbore Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Its Rental and Sales Other Commercial Services Houston, TX 2004
0000000 00000000 0 Energy Exploration Tulsa, OK 0000
To view Parker Wellbore’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »