Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Key Energy Services

Key Energy Services
1977 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
KEG STOCK SYMBOL
18 INVESTMENTS
$1.89 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Key Energy Services Inc is an onshore, rig-based well-servicing contractor. The company is a provider of full range of services to oil companies, foreign national oil companies and independent oil and natural gas production companies. Its segment includes U.S. Rig services, Fluid management services, Coiled tubing services, Fishing, and rental services which operate geographically within the United States whereas, its International segment operates in Mexico, Russia, and Canada. The company derives the maximum revenue from the Rig Services segment.

Formerly Known As
Key Energy Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1301 McKinney Street
  • Suite 1800
  • Houston, TX 77010
  • United States

+1 (713) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Key Energy Services’s full profile, request a free trial.

Key Energy Services Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.59 - $17.77 $38.5M $1.97 -$4.30 336K 20.4M

Key Energy Services Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 275,988 214,554 394,568 786,685
Revenue 505,652 521,695 436,165 399,423
EBITDA 20,212 23,762 (8,063) 72,202
Net Income (87,274) (88,796) (120,589) (131,736)
Total Assets 412,752 443,174 529,121 657,981
Total Debt 243,073 243,579 245,603 247,977
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Key Energy Services Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Key Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Key Energy Services Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nine Energy Service Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Antonio, TX 0000 000000&0
000000000 000 0000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
00000 000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Fort Worth, TX 0000 0000 000000&0
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Saint Helier, United Kingdom 00000 00000 00000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Key Energy Services Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 07-Aug-2013 00000 00000 00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000 00000000 09-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 0000 000000
000000 00000000 00 07-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment 0000 000000
00000 000000 00000 01-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration
OFS Energy Services (Coiled Tubing, Rig & Fluids Business) 01-Oct-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Oil and Gas Equipment 0000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Key Energy Services Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 19-Sep-2007 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 000000 0000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Key Energy Services Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Moncla Companies Construction and Engineering Lafayette, LA 1957
0 00000000 Energy Transportation Houston, TX
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Key Energy Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Key Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Key Energy Services Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marshall Dodson Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
David Brunnert Chief Operating Officer
Scott Miller Senior Vice President & Chief Administrative Officer
Katherine Hargis Vice President, Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary
West Gotcher Director, Investor Relations and Corporate Development

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 10 executives. Get the full list »

Key Energy Services Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 Key Energy Services Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Key Energy Services Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Key Energy Services Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Key Energy Services Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Key Energy Services Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »