NexTier Oilfield Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,969
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NEX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $4.07
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

NexTier Oilfield Solutions General Information

Description

NexTier Oilfield Solutions Inc is a U.S. land oilfield focused service company. The company has a diverse set of well completion and production services across a variety of active and demanding basins. NexTier operates through two segments viz Completion Services which provides hydraulic fracturing; wireline and pump-down services; and completion support services. While the Well Construction and Intervention Services provides cementing and coiled tubing services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Keane Group, Inc., Keane, Keane Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 3990 Rogerdale
  • Houston, TX 77042
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NexTier Oilfield Solutions Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.07 $3.91 $1.58 - $5.74 $877M 216M 1.94M -$1.54

NexTier Oilfield Solutions Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 903,837 819,582 1,640,969 1,120,774
Revenue 803,358 1,202,581 1,821,556 2,137,006
EBITDA (46,665) (22,710) 208,854 356,250
Net Income (329,629) (346,883) (106,157) 59,331
Total Assets 1,133,028 1,157,888 1,664,907 1,054,579
Total Debt 374,811 379,433 405,657 351,239
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

NexTier Oilfield Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NexTier Oilfield Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NexTier Oilfield Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
NexTier Oilfield Solutions Inc is a U.S. land oilfield focused service company. The company has a diverse set of well co
Other Energy Services
Houston, TX
1,969 As of 2020
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
000 000 000 000000000
Midland, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000 000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NexTier Oilfield Solutions Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ProPetro Holding Formerly PE-Backed Midland, TX 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 Corporation Atlanta, GA 0000
00000000 000000 00 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 000.00 0000000000.
000000 000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000 0000 000000 - 000
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Calgary, Canada 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

NexTier Oilfield Solutions Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Drummond Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kenneth Pucheu Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Ted Lafferty Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Senior Vice President
Phung Ngo-Burns Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Treasurer, Finance
Kevin McDonald Chief Administrative Officer, Administration & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

NexTier Oilfield Solutions Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 NexTier Oilfield Solutions Executive Chairman 000 0000
000 00000 NexTier Oilfield Solutions Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 NexTier Oilfield Solutions Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

NexTier Oilfield Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NexTier Oilfield Solutions Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NexTier Oilfield Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NexTier Oilfield Solutions Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0&0 000000 0000000 31-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Infrastructure 000000 00000000
00000000 000000000 24-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
00000000 000000 00 03-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Oil and Gas Equipment 00000 0000000
000000 0000 000000 16-Mar-2016 0000000000 00000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 0000000
Ultra Tech Frac Services 03-Dec-2013 Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »