Patterson Uti Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PTEN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $9.31
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Patterson Uti Energy General Information

Description

Patterson-UTI Energy is one of the largest North America-based land rig drilling contractors. Its fleet consists of about 315 land rigs, which it markets to independents and small producers. The firm also operates a pressure pumping division and owns a small financial interest in oil and gas exploration and production assets in Texas and New Mexico.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Patterson Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 10713 West Sam Houston Parkway North
  • Suite 800
  • Houston, TX 77064
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Patterson Uti Energy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.31 $8.04 $1.61 - $9.31 $1.75B 188M 2.67M -$4.27

Patterson Uti Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,678,050 1,678,050 2,877,046 3,155,200
Revenue 1,124,249 1,124,249 2,470,685 3,326,997
EBITDA (220,592) (220,592) 542,686 594,891
Net Income (803,692) (803,692) (425,703) (321,421)
Total Assets 3,299,069 3,299,069 4,439,615 5,469,866
Total Debt 927,698 927,698 1,003,119 1,119,205
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Patterson Uti Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Patterson Uti Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Patterson Uti Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Patterson-UTI Energy is one of the largest North America-based land rig drilling contractors. Its fleet consists of abou
Energy Exploration
Houston, TX
3,000 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00 00000

00000000

enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo conse
000000 00000000000
Tulsa, OK
0000 As of 0000

00000 00

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
000000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000000000.
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Patterson Uti Energy Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Helmerich & Payne Corporation Tulsa, OK 0000
00000 00000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000 0000000000.
000000 0000000000 Corporation Hamilton, Bermuda 00000 000000000000
000000 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 000000&0
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Houston, TX 0000 0000000000.
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Patterson Uti Energy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Hendricks Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Andrew Smith Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Kenneth Berns Executive Vice President & Executive
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Patterson Uti Energy Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 00 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 00. Patterson Uti Energy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Patterson Uti Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Patterson Uti Energy Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 25-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
00000000 00 20-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 000000000 00.
00 000000 00000000 11-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Oil and Gas Equipment 0000000 000000000 00.
0000000 00000 0000 20-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Oil and Gas Equipment 0000 000000 00
Warrior Manufacturing Services 15-Sep-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 000000000 00.
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Patterson Uti Energy Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Superior QC Business/Productivity Software Seabrook, TX 2015
0000000 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Calgary, Canada 0000
00 000000 00000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Conroe, TX 0000
0000000 00000 Electrical Equipment Houston, TX
To view Patterson Uti Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »