Ulterra Drilling Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1927
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 403
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 1

Ulterra Drilling Technologies General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of drilling tools and components for the oil and gas industry. The company offers reliable, durable, and performance-driven polycrystalline diamond materials or PDC drill bits that are equipped with innovative designs and technologies, enhancing drilling performance for the oil and gas industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.ulterra.com
Formerly Known As
RBI-Gearhart, Globe Oil Tools, Rockbit International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Primary Office
  • 201 Main Street
  • Suite 1660
  • Fort Worth, TX 76102
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ulterra Drilling Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ulterra Drilling Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ulterra Drilling Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of drilling tools and components for the oil and gas industry. The company offers reliable, du
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Fort Worth, TX
403 As of 2021
00.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000 00

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ulterra Drilling Technologies Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 0000 000.00 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Ulterra Drilling Technologies Patents

Ulterra Drilling Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210180408-A1 Drill bit with auxiliary channel openings Pending 17-Dec-2019 000000000
US-20210156212-A1 Downhole vibration tool for drill string Pending 25-Nov-2019 0000000000
US-20210071479-A1 Drill bit Pending 09-Sep-2019 000000000
US-20210010330-A1 Hybrid pdc bit Pending 09-Jul-2019 000000000
US-20200362640-A1 Drill bit with cutting gauge pad Abandoned 15-May-2019 E21B10/43

Ulterra Drilling Technologies Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Clunan Chief Executive Officer & President
Maria Mejia Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ulterra Drilling Technologies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 The Blackstone Group Board Member 000 0000
To view Ulterra Drilling Technologies’s complete board members history, request access »

Ulterra Drilling Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ulterra Drilling Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ulterra Drilling Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ulterra Drilling Technologies Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 20-Dec-2007 0000000000 Oil and Gas Equipment
To view Ulterra Drilling Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »