RPC Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,700
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • RES
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $3.05
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

RPC General Information

Description

RPC provides pressure pumping, coiled tubing, downhole tools, snubbing, nitrogen, rentals, and other oilfield products and services chiefly to U.S. onshore customers. The company's flagship subsidiary, Cudd Energy Services, has a strong reputation throughout the industry and was originally founded in 1977.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Rpc Energy Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2801 Buford Highway NE
  • Suite 520
  • Atlanta, GA 30329
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RPC Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.05 $3.27 $1.72 - $6.92 $657M 215M 931K -$1.31

RPC Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 618,098 1,115,687 1,991,684 5,392,544
Revenue 862,314 1,222,409 1,721,005 1,595,227
EBITDA (234,595) 57,934 386,132 398,306
Net Income (278,059) (87,111) 175,402 162,511
Total Assets 782,868 1,053,218 1,199,580 1,147,224
Total Debt 33,389 39,003 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

RPC Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
RPC provides pressure pumping, coiled tubing, downhole tools, snubbing, nitrogen, rentals, and other oilfield products a
Other Energy Services
Atlanta, GA
2,700 As of 2019

00000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
00000 000000 00000000
Sugar Land, TX
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

0000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
00000 000000 00000000
Houston, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RPC Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ChampionX Corporation Sugar Land, TX 0000 000000000000
0000000 00000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 000000 0000 Corporation Alice, TX 000 000000000 -
0000 000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Houston, TX 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed The Woodlands, TX 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

RPC Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Hubbell President & Chief Executive Officer
Ben Palmer Chief Financial Officer
Sukh Ahark Partner, Finance and Banking
Jim Landers Vice President, Finance
To view RPC’s complete executive team members history, request access »

RPC Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view RPC’s complete board members history, request access »

RPC Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RPC Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 00 03-Apr-2003 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000000 0000000
To view RPC’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

RPC Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Chippewa Sand Company Raw Materials (Non-Wood) New Auburn, WI 2010
0000 000000 000000 Energy Exploration Oklahoma City, OK 0000
000 000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Red Deer, Canada 0000
000000 00000000 00 Construction and Engineering Elk City, OK 0000
To view RPC’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »