Mammoth Energy Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 820
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • TUSK
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $2.60
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Mammoth Energy Services General Information

Description

Mammoth Energy Services Inc is an integrated, growth-oriented energy service company serving companies engaged in the exploration and development of North American onshore unconventional oil and natural gas reserves. The company segments include Infrastructure, Well Completion, Sand, Drilling and All Other. The company derived revenue from United States, Puerto Rico and Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Redback
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 14201 Caliber Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Oklahoma City, OK 73134
  • United States
+1 (405) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mammoth Energy Services Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.60 $2.50 $1.44 - $7.27 $121M 46.7M 88K -$1.21

Mammoth Energy Services Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 294,314 305,521 217,418 785,015
Revenue 269,828 313,076 625,012 1,690,084
EBITDA (35,140) (20,033) 27,389 508,753
Net Income (55,661) (107,607) (79,044) 235,965
Total Assets 765,939 824,562 952,385 1,073,091
Total Debt 97,487 113,253 128,755 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mammoth Energy Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mammoth Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mammoth Energy Services Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arty Straehla Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Layton Chief Financial Officer
Donald Crist Jr. Director of Investor Relations
Phillip Lancaster Vice President, Corporate Development
To view Mammoth Energy Services’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mammoth Energy Services Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 00 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Mammoth Energy Services Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Mammoth Energy Services Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Mammoth Energy Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mammoth Energy Services Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mammoth Energy Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mammoth Energy Services Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 0000000 21-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 000 Other Commercial Products
000 000000 0000000 15-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services 0000 00000000
000 000 01-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Logistics
0 0000 00000000 01-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 00.000 Energy Traders and Brokers
Stingray Cementing 05-Jun-2017 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Electrical Equipment 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mammoth Energy Services Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000 000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Denver, CO 0000
To view Mammoth Energy Services’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »