Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Mammoet

Mammoet
1806 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
2 FINANCING ROUNDS
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of heavy lifting and transportation systems. The company focuses on the petrochemical and mining industries, civil engineering, power generation and offshore projects. It services in engineered heavy logistics comprise of heavy transport services, modular construction, site wide construction services, emergency response and wreck removal services, plant turnaround / shutdown management and decommissioning of onshore and offshore installations.

Website
Formerly Known As
Mammoet Transport
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Construction and Engineering
Logistics
Parent Company
SHV Holdings
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 10000
  • 3505 AA Utrecht
  • Netherlands

+31 088 000 0000

Mammoet Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mammoet‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mammoet Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Bridgeville, PA 0000 00.000 000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Mammoet Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 22-May-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Construction and Engineering
000000 00000 00000 11-May-2017 000000000000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000 000000
0000000 0000 13-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 Logistics
Mammoet Wind 01-Jan-2002 Joint Venture Logistics
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Mammoet Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
George Young Mammoet Machinery (B2B) Swedesboro, NJ 1869
00000 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Leuna, Germany
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Mammoet Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Mammoet‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Mammoet Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Paul Gelder Chief Executive Officer
Kees Voormolen Chief Financial Officer
Jan Kleijn Chief Operating Officer

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 5 executives. Get the full list »