Capital A Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 14
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 165
  • Portfolio
  • 26
  • Exits
  • 87
Exits

Capital A General Information

Description

Founded in 1982, Capital A is a private equity firm and a subsidiary of ABN AMRO Bank headquartered in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The firm seeks to invest in the manufacturing, commercial products, and services, retail, transportation and distribution sectors. The firm seeks to invest in companies based in the Netherlands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ABN AMRO Participaties
Year Founded
1982
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • ITO Toren
  • Gustav Mahlerplein 106
  • 1082 MA Amsterdam
  • Netherlands
+31 06 00000000

Capital A Investments (165)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000 11-May-2021 0000000000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
000000000 & 000000 30-Apr-2021 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
000000 19-Apr-2021 00 000000000 Automotive Generating Revenue
0000 0000000 & 00 13-Apr-2021 0000000000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
Peek Creative Studios 20-Oct-2020 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 165 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capital A Exits (87)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00 000 000 21-Nov-2020 0000000000
00000000 00000 01-Sep-2019 0000000000
00000 00000 000000 04-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 000.00
00000 000000 31-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 00000
eVision Industry Software 30-Oct-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 87 exits. Get the full list »

Capital A Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capital A‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capital A Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Capital A Team (19)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Willem Brunia Partner & Chief Financial Officer Amsterdam, Netherlands
Friso Janmaat Managing Partner 00 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Arne Hamers Partner 0 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Jurcell Virginia Partner Amsterdam, Netherlands
Marc Damstra Partner Amsterdam, Netherlands
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »