Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Fraser & Neave

Fraser & Neave
1883 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
7 FINANCING ROUNDS
4 INVESTMENTS
Description

Fraser and Neave Ltd operates in the food and beverage, and publishing and printing industries in the Asia-Pacific, Europe, and the United States. The food and beverage segment manufactures, markets, and sells soft drinks, dairy products, and ice cream in Malaysia, Singapore, and Thailand. The company is also involved in property development activities. The publishing and printing segment operates under multiple brands, including the publishing brands Times Publishing Group and Marshall Cavendish, the printing brand Times Printers, the distribution brand Pansing, and the retail brand Times.

Formerly Known As
The Singapore and Straits Aerated Water Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Food Products
Beverages
Former Stock Listing
F99
Primary Office
  • 438 Alexandra Road
  • Suite 20-00 Alexandra Point
  • Singapore, 119958
  • Singapore

+65 6318 0000

Fraser & Neave Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fraser & Neave‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Fraser & Neave Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 0000 12-May-2017 0000 Food Products
0000 0000 00000000 23-Nov-2016 000000000 00000000 00.000 Beverages 0000 00 000 000
0000 0000 00000000 28-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Beverages 0000 00 000 000
Baytown Secondary Transaction - Private Holding Companies
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Fraser & Neave Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000 0000 00000000 Beverages Johor Bahru, Malaysia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Fraser & Neave Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Fraser & Neave‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Fraser & Neave Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Hui Kit Chief Financial Officer & Company Secretary
Koh Poh Tiong Investment Director & Advisor
Chotiphat Bijananda Investment Director
Siripen Sitasuwan Investment Director
Tengku Syed Badarudin Jamalullail Investment Director
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Fraser & Neave Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000000000000000 Self Chairman & Owner 000 0000
00000000 00000 00000000000000000 Fraser & Neave Vice Chairman and Director 000 0000
00000000 000000000000000 Fraser & Neave Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000000000 Fraser & Neave Board Member 000 0000