Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Jam City

Jam City?uq=UG6efJS6
2010 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
Corporate LATEST DEAL TYPE
$130M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Provider of mobile entertainment designed to offer social gaming experiences for millions of players around the world. The company's mobile gaming platform is globally based and includes social gaming franchises such as Cookie Jam and Panda Pop, enabling social game developers to easily distribute and monetize their games across the web.

Website
Formerly Known As
Social Gaming Network, SGN
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Media
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Social/Platform Software
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 3525 Eastham Drive
  • Culver City, CA 90232
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jam City’s full profile, request a free trial.

Jam City Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Corporate 22-Jul-2015 $130M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Merger/Acquisition 19-Apr-2011 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 11-Aug-2010 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-May-2008 $17.1M $17.2M 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Seed Round $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Jam City Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A New 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Jam City Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 14-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 Entertainment Software 00000 0000000
0000000 000000000 22-Sep-2016 000000000 00000 00 Other Commercial Services 00000 0000000
000000 05-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Entertainment Software 00000 0000000
000 000000 00000 09-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 0000000
Kiwi 09-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition Application Software 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Jam City Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kiwi Application Software Palo Alto, CA 2011
000000 Entertainment Software San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Jam City Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Amidzad Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Austin Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Babak Yazdani Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bezos Expeditions Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cinco Capital Growth/Expansion Majority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

Jam City Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Chris DeWolfe Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer
Josh Yguado Co-Founder, President & Chief Operating Officer
Aber Whitcomb Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Sumee Oh Director of Marketing
Robert Zakari Executive Vice President,Corporate Development

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »