Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Voxello

Voxello?uq=BoBgMMEs
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Grant LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.07M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
8 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of communication devices designed to provide an effective and universal means to overcome communication barriers faced by hospitalized and long-term care patients. The company's product Noddle uses patented technology to detect the smallest intentional gesture and allow patients to access the nurse call system and control the noddle-chat app, enabling hospitals to improve their standard of care through better communication with disabled patients.

Website
Formerly Known As
Iowa Adaptive Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Application Software
Communication Software
Primary Office
  • 2451 Oakdale Boulevard
  • Suite 202
  • Coralville, IA 52241
  • United States

+1 (319) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Voxello’s full profile, request a free trial.

Voxello Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Grant 27-Sep-2017 $1.07M 00.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Feb-2017 000 00.00 00.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
4. Angel (individual) 30-Jan-2017 000 00.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
3. Grant 31-Mar-2016 00000 00000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
2. Debt - General 23-Sep-2014 $100K $200K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Mar-2013 $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Voxello Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
National Institute of Nursing Research Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Philadelphia Pediatric Medical Device Consortium Other 000 0000 000000 0
Dakota Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GRD Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mid America Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Voxello Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Rives Bird Chief Executive Officer
Richard Hurtig Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer, President & Board Member
Jerry Stack Director of Quality and Regulatory Affairs

5 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Voxello Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Chuck Peters JD Voxello Board of Director 000 0000
Clareece West Voxello Board of Director 000 0000
Richard Hurtig Ph.D Voxello Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Richard Wieland Voxello Board Member 000 0000
Susan Wood Voxello Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »