Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Alpha Innotech

1992 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
51-60 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$17.9M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Manufacturer and developer of digital imaging and detection systems. The company combines instruments, reagents and bioinformatics software to offer integrated modular technology platforms, imaging systems and entry-level gel documentation systems to universities, medical centers, government research institutes and agencies.

Formerly Known As
Xtrana, Biopool International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Drug Discovery
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2401 Merced Street
  • San Leandro, CA 94577
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpha Innotech’s full profile, request a free trial.

Alpha Innotech Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 28-Oct-2009 $17.9M 00.000 000.00 Completed Product Development
4. PIPE 01-Jan-2008 00.000 Completed Product Development
3. Convertible Debt 24-Jul-2006 00000 00.000 Completed Product Development
2. Reverse Merger 04-Oct-2005 $8M Completed Product Development
1. Later Stage VC 14-Jan-2002 $8M $8M Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Alpha Innotech Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 04-Oct-2005 000000000000000000 Other Healthcare
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Alpha Innotech Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Agility Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BroadOak Capital Partners Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emerging Technology Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kenson Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Montage Capital Mezzanine Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Alpha Innotech Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Haseeb Chaudhry Founder & Chief Executive Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 1 of 2 executives. Get the full list »