Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Georgia Northeastern Railroad Company

Georgia Northeastern Railroad Company?uq=UG6efJS6
1853 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Operator of industrial railroads in the United States. The company operates short line freight railroad which runs from the town of Elizabeth, Georgia to the city of Blue Ridge, Georgia by using locomotives to serve the transportation needs of clients located all across the United States.

Website
Formerly Known As
Ellijay Railroad, Atlanta Knoxville and Northern, Marietta, Canton and Ellijay Railroad
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Primary Office
  • 109 Marr Avenue North West
  • Marietta, GA 30060
  • United States

Georgia Northeastern Railroad Company Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Georgia Northeastern Railroad Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Georgia Northeastern Railroad Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Wilds Pierce President