Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Southern Steel

Southern Steel
1963 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
5665 STOCK SYMBOL
$0.20 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Southern Steel Bhd is an investment holding company, which engages in the manufacture, sale, and trade of billets, steel bars, and wire rods. Business activity of the firm is operated through two reportable segments namely Steel Products, and Investment Holding and Others. Its products include carbon steel wire rods, steel pipes, drawn wires, tire bead wires, wire mesh, wire ropes, and galvanized wires and strands. Geographically, the group has its business in the regions of Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, United States of America, Australia, Canada and others of which most of the revenue is derived from Malaysia region.

Formerly Known As
Southern Iron & Steel Works
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • 2723, Lorong Perusahaan 12
  • Prai Industrial Estate
  • Prai, Pulau Pinang 13600
  • Malaysia

+60 04-390 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southern Steel’s full profile, request a free trial.

Southern Steel Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$85.3M $0.19 -$0.07 180K 434M

Southern Steel Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
Enterprise Value 347,987 345,520 429,462 406,892
Revenue 542,283 596,491 907,774 615,642
EBITDA (22,351) (12,431) 79,332 50,950
Net Income (31,553) (22,648) 51,755 21,771
Total Assets 589,741 538,714 617,019 532,794
Total Debt 309,516 229,419 263,491 252,454
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer