Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Emageon

1997 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
301-400 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$42M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of software products The company develops and provides services that allow physicians and healthcare professionals to manage, access and visualize multi specialty medical content across their firm. It's software uses advanced visualization tools, clinical content management and clinical workflow.

Formerly Known As
Emageon UV
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 1200 Corporate Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Birmingham, AL 35242
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emageon’s full profile, request a free trial.

Emageon Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2009 $42M 00000 0000 Completed Profitable
7. IPO 09-Feb-2005 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. Later Stage VC 31-Dec-2004 00.000 000.00 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC 08-Jul-2004 00000 000.00 Completed Profitable
4. Later Stage VC (Series E) 08-Jul-2003 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 02-Oct-2001 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC (Series D) 28-Nov-2000 $13M $14.5M 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2000 $1.5M $1.5M 00.00 Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Emageon Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 17,200,000 $0.001000 5% $0.57 $0.57 1x $0.43 21.5%
Series A 5,965,000 $0.001000 6% $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 5.59%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Emageon Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 04-Jun-2003 000000000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Emageon Former Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ascension Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CB Health Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eastside Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Enhanced Capital Partners Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Excel Venture Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »