Ascension Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 169

  • Portfolio
  • 33

  • Exits
  • 68

Exits

Ascension Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2001, Ascension Ventures is a corporate venture capital arm of Ascension Health, headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri. The firm prefers to invest in the healthcare information technology and services, medical devices, and diagnostics sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Ascension Health Ventures
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 4600 Edmundson Road
  • Saint Louis, MO 63134
  • United States
+1 (314) 000-0000

Ascension Ventures Investments (169)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Zen Educate 22-May-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
Wiley University Services 02-Jan-2024 0000000000 00000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Censys 20-Oct-2023 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Rejoni 18-Oct-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Surgical Devices Pre-Clinical Trials 0000000 00000
Hallmark Health Care Solutions 15-Sep-2023 00 000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Kuano 13-Sep-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Squeeze (Financial Software) 06-Sep-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Novai 31-Aug-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue
Instylla 15-Aug-2023 Later Stage VC 0000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
Strive Health 05-May-2023 Later Stage VC 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 169 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascension Ventures Exits (68)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Owl 11-Jun-2024 Buyout/LBO
Olive ( Enterprise Systems) 31-Oct-2023 000 00 00000000
Renovia 31-Jan-2023 000 00 00000000
HealthMyne 01-Sep-2022 000000000 00000000
Intelligent Medical Objects 11-May-2022 0000000000 00.00
Ivantis 07-Jan-2022 000000000000000000 00000
EBR Systems 01-Oct-2021 000 000.00
Bardy Diagnostics 02-Aug-2021 000000000000000000 00000
Truvic 15-Jul-2021 Merger/Acquisition
VisitPay 01-Jul-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 68 exits. Get the full list »

Ascension Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Ascension Ventures Management, Team & Partners (36)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
John Kuelper JD Senior Managing Director 00 0 0 Saint Louis, MO
Ryan Schuler Senior Managing Director 00 0 0 Saint Louis, MO
Pooja Goel Managing Director 0 0 Saint Louis, MO
Sean Cheng Ph.D Managing Director 0 0 Saint Louis, MO
Taha Jangda Managing Director 0 0 0 Saint Louis, MO
You’re viewing 5 of 36 team members. Get the full list »

Ascension Ventures FAQs

  • What is Ascension Ventures?

    Founded in 2001, Ascension Ventures is a corporate venture capital arm of Ascension Health, headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri.

  • When was Ascension Ventures founded?

    Ascension Ventures was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Ascension Ventures headquartered?

    Ascension Ventures is headquartered in Saint Louis, MO.

  • What is Ascension Ventures's total asset value?

    Ascension Ventures has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Ascension Ventures made?

    Ascension Ventures has made 169 investments.

  • What has Ascension Ventures invested in?

    Ascension Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Zen Educate, Wiley University Services, and Censys within the Human Capital Services, Education and Training Services (B2B), and Network Management Software industries.

  • What has Ascension Ventures invested in recently?

    Ascension Ventures's latest investment was on 22-May-2024 in Zen Educate, a company within the Human Capital Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »