Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 18

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 457

  • Portfolio
  • 115

  • Exits
  • 199

Exits

Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1973, Johnson & Johnson Innovation-JJDC is a corporate venture capital arm of Johnson & Johnson based in New Brunswick, New Jersey. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the pharmaceuticals, medical devices, consumer healthcare, and medtech sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Johnson & Johnson Development Corporation, Johnson & Johnson Development Corp Et Al
Year Founded
1973
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
New England Venture Capital Association (NEVCA)
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1 Johnson And Johnson Plaza
  • New Brunswick, NJ 08933
  • United States
+1 (732) 000-0000

Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC Investments (457)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Immagene 28-Mar-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials
Tempo Therapeutics 15-Mar-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Clinical Trials - Phase 1
Asgard Therapeutics 14-Mar-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Pre-Clinical Trials 00000 00000000000 00.0
Accent Therapeutics 20-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Pre-Clinical Trials 0000 00000 00.0
Aro Biotherapeutics 28-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Product Development 00000 0000000000
Gatt 15-Nov-2023 00000 00000 Medical Supplies Generating Revenue
RefleXion (Biotechnology) 15-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Nanobiotix 01-Nov-2023 0000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Healthjump 15-Sep-2023 Buyout/LBO Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue
Arialys 12-Sep-2023 Seed Round 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 457 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC Exits (199)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Contineum Therapeutics 05-Apr-2024 IPO 00000
Fate Therapeutics 20-Mar-2024 000000 0000000000 00000
Cara Care 27-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Calypso Biotech 07-Jan-2024 000000000000000000 00000
Point Biopharma Global 27-Dec-2023 000000000000000000 00.000
PrEP Biopharm 22-Jul-2023 0000000000: 000000
Dreem (Clinics/Outpatient Services) 11-Jul-2023 000000000000000000
enGene 17-May-2023 0000000 000000
Provention Bio 27-Apr-2023 Merger/Acquisition 00.00
Protagonist Therapeutics 05-Apr-2023 Public Investment 2nd Offering 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 199 exits. Get the full list »

Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC Management, Team & Partners (60)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Chris Picariello President 0 0 New Brunswick, NJ
Andres Tellez Ph.D Principal, New Company Creation Cambridge, MA
Nancy Ondovik Principal, New Company Creation New Brunswick, NJ
Fiona MacLaughlin Ph.D Principal, Venture Investments 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Hirak Parikh Ph.D Principal, Venture Investments 00 0 Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 60 team members. Get the full list »

Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC Co-Investors (465)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
OrbiMed 7 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
GV 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alexandria Venture Investments 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SV Health Investors 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
EQT Life Sciences 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 465 co-investors. Get the full list »

Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC FAQs

  • What is Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC?

    Founded in 1973, Johnson & Johnson Innovation-JJDC is a corporate venture capital arm of Johnson & Johnson based in New Brunswick, New Jersey.

  • When was Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC founded?

    Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC was founded in 1973.

  • Where is Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC headquartered?

    Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC is headquartered in New Brunswick, NJ.

  • What is Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC's total asset value?

    Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC made?

    Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC has made 457 investments.

  • What has Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC invested in?

    Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC has made numerous investments in companies like Immagene, Tempo Therapeutics, and Asgard Therapeutics within the Drug Discovery and Biotechnology industries.

  • What has Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC invested in recently?

    Johnson & Johnson Innovation - JJDC's latest investment was on 28-Mar-2024 in Immagene, a company within the Drug Discovery industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »