Francis Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2018
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

Francis Medical General Information

Description

Developer of novel therapeutic treatments designed to treat cancerous cellular growth in the prostate gland, urinary bladder and kidney. The company's treatments are based on the water vapor technology that is currently being explored for treating a variety of endourological cancers and uses the energy stored in a few drops of water to ablate cancerous tissue, enabling medical professionals to not only ablate cancer cells but also protect surrounding structures, lessening the likelihood of the life-altering side effects common with other cancer treatments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NxPHASE Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 7351 Kirkwood Lane North
  • Suite 130
  • Maple Grove, MN 55369
  • United States
+1 (763) 000-0000

Francis Medical Timeline

201920202021
Date FoundedFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Francis Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Sep-2020 $4M 0000 0000 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 16-Nov-2018 0000 0000 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 1
To view Francis Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Francis Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00 00.000
To view Francis Medical’s complete cap table history, request access »

Francis Medical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of novel therapeutic treatments designed to treat cancerous cellular growth in the prostate gland, urinary bla
Drug Discovery
Maple Grove, MN
24 As of 2020
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

0-0000

se cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in c
00000000000 0000000
Shilat, Israel
00 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

0000 000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000000000000
Redwood City, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Francis Medical Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
P-Cure Venture Capital-Backed Shilat, Israel 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
0000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Ra'anana, Israel 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Richland, WA 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Bedford, MA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Francis Medical Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Kujak Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Michael Hoey Founder, Board Member & Chief Technology Officer
Michael Fredrick Director of Finance
Jonathan Jarow Chief Medical Officer
Andre de Bruin Chairman
To view Francis Medical’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Francis Medical Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Andre de Bruin Self Chairman 000 0000
David Adair MD Solas BioVentures Board Member 000 0000
Jan Garfinkle Arboretum Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Michael Kujak Francis Medical Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
To view Francis Medical’s complete board members history, request access »

Francis Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Francis Medical Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Coloplast Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arboretum Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boston Scientific Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CHK Cleveland Tonkawa PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Solas BioVentures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Francis Medical’s complete investors history, request access »