Water Taxi (Marine) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

Water Taxi (Marine) General Information

Description

Provider of water-based taxi services intended to offer sightseeing and transportation services. The company's services help people to experience fine dining, and shopping and offer them to see Baltimore with an unforgettable maritime experience as well as connect them with the history of the city, enabling customers to avail themselves of convenient transportation options to explore the city's Inner Harbor.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ed Kane's Water Taxi
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 38630
  • Baltimore, MD 21231
  • United States
+1 (410) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Water Taxi (Marine) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Buyout/LBO 16-Aug-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 11-Aug-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Water Taxi (Marine)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Water Taxi (Marine) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael McDaniel Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Water Taxi (Marine) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial