DivX Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 4

DivX General Information

Description

Developer of digital video technologies intended for monetization of live and on-demand content to Internet-enabled devices. The company's digital technology provides a global community of users with technology and tools to watch, convert and cast their video.

Contact Information

Website
www.divx.com
Formerly Known As
DivXNetworks, DivXNetworks, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 4350 La Jolla Village Drive
  • Suite 950
  • San Diego, CA 92122
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DivX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DivX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DivX Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of digital video technologies intended for monetization of live and on-demand content to Internet-enabled devi
Entertainment Software
San Diego, CA
100 As of 2021
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
0000000000000 00000000
Milan, Italy
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
0000000000000 00000000
Newport Beach, CA
0 As of 0000
00.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DivX Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MainStreaming Venture Capital-Backed Milan, Italy 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Newport Beach, CA 0 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Stockholm, Sweden 0 000000&0
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Nevada City, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

DivX Patents

DivX Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3134561-A1 Systems and methods for multimedia swarms Pending 21-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-20200304854-A1 Systems and methods for multimedia swarms Pending 21-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-20180241796-A1 Systems and methods for adaptive switching between multiple content delivery networks during adaptive bitrate streaming Granted 17-Feb-2017 000000000 0
US-10498795-B2 Systems and methods for adaptive switching between multiple content delivery networks during adaptive bitrate streaming Active 17-Feb-2017 000000000 000
JP-2020511811-A System and method for adaptive switching between multiple content delivery networks during adaptive bit rate streaming Pending 17-Feb-2017 H04L65/80
To view DivX’s complete patent history, request access »

DivX Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Way JD Chief Executive Officer
Rich Nagle Vice President of Finance & Accounting
You’re viewing 2 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

DivX Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

DivX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DivX Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DivX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DivX Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 01-Sep-2009 0000000000 00.00 Internet Software
00000000000 14-Nov-2007 0000000000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
0000000 22-Aug-2007 0000000000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
deviantART 30-May-2007 Early Stage VC 00.00 Social Content
To view DivX’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

DivX Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Aachen, Germany 0000
To view DivX’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

DivX Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 30-May-2007 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 0000
To view DivX’s complete exits history, request access »