Hatton National Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1970
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,042
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HNB.N0000
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.22
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Hatton National Bank General Information

Description

Hatton National Bank PLC is a private sector commercial bank operating in Sri Lanka. The company's segment includes Corporate; Retail; SME; Micro; Treasury; Real Estate; Insurance and NBFI. It generates maximum revenue from the Treasury segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.hnb.net
Formerly Known As
Hatton Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
International Banks
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
COL
Primary Office
  • Level 19, Number 479
  • T B Jayah Mawatham, Colombo 10
  • Colombo, 01000
  • Sri Lanka
+94 0112 000 000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hatton National Bank Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.22 $0.23 $0.22 - $0.82 $118M 536M 86.8K $0.18

Hatton National Bank Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
Revenue 383,714 383,714 368,032 414,448
Net Income 94,523 94,523 69,478 80,690
Total Assets 7,055,847 7,055,847 7,281,228 6,479,232
Total Debt 5,885,370 5,885,370 6,153,534 5,409,099
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hatton National Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hatton National Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hatton National Bank Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
A J Alles Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
D P N Rodrigo Chief Operating Officer & Executive Director
Ruwan Manatunga Chief Risk Officer & Deputy General Manager Risk
To view Hatton National Bank’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hatton National Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hatton National Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hatton National Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial