Sunstone Metals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • STM

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $0.03

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Sunstone Metals General Information

Description

Sunstone Metals Ltd is a mineral exploration company with high-quality gold and copper assets in Ecuador, Finland, and Sweden. Its assets include Bramaderos Gold-Copper Project located in southern Ecuador and El Palmar Copper-Gold project which is located in northern Ecuador. The Australian region generates maximum revenue for the company.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Avalon Minerals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Mining
Other Industries
Gold Mining
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • PO Box 1565
  • Milton
  • Brisbane, Queensland 4064
  • Australia
+61 (07) 0000 0000

Sunstone Metals Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sunstone Metals Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.03 $0.04 $0.01 - $0.09 $90.5M 2.6B 4M

Sunstone Metals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 149,663 16,500 8,724 33,243
EBITDA 2,493 2,445 3,036 (16,452)
Net Income 2,454 2,407 3,056 (16,396)
Total Assets 32,633 33,159 29,373 20,186
Total Debt 66 81 21 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sunstone Metals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sunstone Metals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sunstone Metals Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Malcolm Norris Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Gavin Leicht Chief Financial Officer & Corporate Secretary
To view Sunstone Metals’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sunstone Metals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sunstone Metals Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 12-Aug-2020 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
0000-000000 0 10-Apr-2017 000000000 Buildings and Property
000000 000000 19-May-2016 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
Kietyönmäki Lithium Project Joint Venture Buildings and Property
To view Sunstone Metals’s complete investments history, request access »

Sunstone Metals Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000ö00ä00 000000 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Sunstone Metals’s complete exits history, request access »