Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Media Asia Group Holdings

Media Asia Group Holdings
1998 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
08075 STOCK SYMBOL
Description

Media Asia Group Holdings Ltd is engaged in the media and entertainment businesses. The company's segment consists of Media and entertainment segment, Film and television program segment, and the Corporate segment. The media and entertainment segment includes the investment and the production of entertainment events, provision of artist management services, album sales and distribution and license of music. The film and television program segment consists of the investment, production, sale, and distribution of films and television programs. Its corporate segment comprises of corporate income and expense items. The company generates maximum revenue from Media and Entertainment segment.

Formerly Known As
Rojam Entertainment Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • Unit 606, 6th Floor, Tower II, Cheung Sha Wan Plaza
  • 833 Cheung Sha Wan Road
  • Kowloon
  • Hong Kong

+852 3184 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Media Asia Group Holdings’s full profile, request a free trial.

Media Asia Group Holdings Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$15M 429K 2.14B

Media Asia Group Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Apr-2019
FY 2018
31-Jul-2018
FY 2017
31-Jul-2017
FY 2016
31-Jul-2016
Enterprise Value 29,011 25,583 65,919 137,680
Revenue 61,527 62,586 72,445 67,055
EBITDA (18,858) 8,392 9,749 7,314
Net Income (20,161) (34,938) (21,873) (12,310)
Total Assets 149,948 163,231 184,571
Total Debt 38,223 35,107 32,195
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer