Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Afrocentric Inv Corp

Afrocentric Inv Corp
1988 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
ACT STOCK SYMBOL
3 INVESTMENTS
$0.24 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Afrocentric Investment Corp Ltd is a black-owned investment holding company with an investment portfolio focused on services to the healthcare sector. It seeks to invest in healthcare-related businesses that demonstrate prospects for growth as well as diversify its revenue sources while contributing to the sustainable health and welfare of South African communities. The company provides health administration and health risk management solutions to the healthcare industry. It also provides a range of complementary services to its traditional medical scheme clients and a portfolio of healthcare-related enterprises. These services include information technology solutions, transactional switching, specialized disease management, pharmaceutical wholesaling, amongst others.

Formerly Known As
WB HOLDINGS LIMITED
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Stock Exchange
JSE
Primary Office
  • Private Bag X34
  • Benmore, 2010
  • South Africa

+27 011 000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Afrocentric Inv Corp’s full profile, request a free trial.

Afrocentric Inv Corp Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.20 - $0.43 $131M $0.24 $0.03 174K 572M

Afrocentric Inv Corp Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2019
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
Enterprise Value 262,146 262,146 260,318 274,347
Revenue 372,792 372,792 327,569 277,684
EBITDA 50,730 50,730 50,293 37,215
Net Income 18,994 18,994 19,953 8,633
Total Assets 313,666 313,666 226,867 235,782
Total Debt 57,389 57,389 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Afrocentric Inv Corp Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 09-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors (Healthcare)
000 00000000 30-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Private Equity
Activo Health 28-Feb-2014 Corporate 00.000 Distributors (Healthcare)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Afrocentric Inv Corp Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 000000 Distributors (Healthcare) Centurion, South Africa 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Afrocentric Inv Corp Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Willem Britz Executive Director