Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Nichicon

Nichicon
1950 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
6996 STOCK SYMBOL
$8.18 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Nichicon is a Japanese technological company. The company's product lines are aluminum electrolytic capacitors, plastic film capacitors, vehicle-to-home systems, household power storage systems, power sources for medical accelerators, power sources for academic study accelerators, chargers, power storage systems for public and industrial use, switching power supplies, function modules, voltage sag compensators, and long-life voltage sag compensators. Its key business regions are Japan, Asia, the U.S., and Europe.

Formerly Known As
Nichicon Capacitor
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Karasumadori Oike-agaru
  • Nakagyo-ku
  • Kyoto, 604-0845
  • Japan

+81 000-000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nichicon’s full profile, request a free trial.

Nichicon Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$6.53 - $12.93 $570M $7.88 -$1.03 349K 69.6M

Nichicon Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 561,073 561,073 554,906 459,636
Revenue 1,108,113 1,108,113 1,035,308 926,622
EBITDA (14,476) (14,476) (55,750) 67,927
Net Income (71,731) (71,731) (98,374) 24,208
Total Assets 1,260,558 1,260,558 1,456,593 1,262,946
Total Debt 146,934 146,934 20,128 19,587
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nichicon Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000000000 Corporation Malvern, PA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »