Mawana Sugars Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,519
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 523371
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $1.55
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Mawana Sugars General Information

Description

Mawana Sugars Ltd is an Indian company engaged in the manufacture and marketing of Sugar and related by-products from Sugar Cane and Co-generation of Power and production of Ethanol. It is engaged in Sugar, Power, Chemical, Distillery and Edible oils business. It manufactures and sells white sugar, refined sugar, among others. The company's business Segment includes Sugar, Power, Chemical, and Distillery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Siel Sugar
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Plot No. 3, Institutional Area
  • Sector - 32
  • Gurgaon, Haryana 122001
  • India
+91 0124 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mawana Sugars Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.55 $1.48 $0.65 - $2.35 $58M 39.1M 117K $0.42

Mawana Sugars Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 79,040 39,261 60,317 39,532
Revenue 199,077 188,445 154,176 165,670
EBITDA 32,672 28,022 9,280 17,508
Net Income 16,572 9,848 (11,668) 5,764
Total Assets 187,938 195,386 202,727
Total Debt 0 37,759 64,764 34,467
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mawana Sugars Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial