Studsvik Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 540

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SVIK

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6

  • Share Price
  • $9.62

  • (As of Monday Closing)

Studsvik General Information

Description

Studsvik AB provides advanced engineering and consultancy services to the international nuclear power industry. The company offers fuel and materials testing, fuel and reactor management software as well as lifecycle management of nuclear and radioactive hazards, decommissioning of nuclear facilities, and designing radioactive waste management processes. Its segments are Fuel and Materials Technology, Waste Management Technology, Scandpower, Decommissioning and Radiation Protection Services, and Other.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Atomenergi, Studsvik Energiteknik
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Box 556
  • V Tradgardsgatan 38
  • 611 82 Nykoping
  • Sweden
+46 0155-22 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Studsvik Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$9.62 $9.55 $8.88 - $13.09 $78.5M 8.22M 8.7K $0.68

Studsvik Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 82,142 93,823 94,376 36,634
Revenue 89,834 92,960 78,298 69,146
EBITDA 8,106 13,285 8,054 1,485
Net Income 5,539 7,357 3,818 (2,965)
Total Assets 94,760 103,482 92,713 86,446
Total Debt 10,134 7,018 12,185 13,166
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Studsvik Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Studsvik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Studsvik Patents

Studsvik Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210316344-A1 Systems, apparatuses, and methods for in-container waste treatment Pending 10-Apr-2020 00000000
US-20130123564-A1 Method and system for stabilizing volatile radionuclides during denitration at high temperatures Abandoned 16-Nov-2011 000000000 0
JP-2013103220-A Method and system for stabilizing volatile radionuclide during denitration at high temperature Granted 16-Nov-2011 000000000
JP-5661672-B2 Method and system for stabilizing volatile radionuclides during denitration at high temperatures Active 16-Nov-2011 000000000
GB-2496704-A Nitrogen oxide removal Withdrawn 16-Nov-2011 F23G7/001 0
To view Studsvik’s complete patent history, request access »

Studsvik Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Camilla Hoflund Chief Executive Officer & President
Stefan Bergström President, Business Area Consultancy Services
Niklas Karlsson Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Klas Lundgren Senior Specialist
Arthur DiGiovine Senior Vice President, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Studsvik Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000000 Studsvik Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Studsvik Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Studsvik Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Studsvik Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Studsvik Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Studsvik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Studsvik Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00000 16-Apr-2015 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
0000000000 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B)
00000 0000000 13-Dec-2008 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
00000 0000000 06-Aug-2007 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
Dr. Fary 30-Mar-2007 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Studsvik Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 01-Jan-2011 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Studsvik’s complete exits history, request access »