Fabmatics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Fabmatics General Information

Description

Developer and manufacturer of robots and automation systems for customers in high-tech and semiconductor industries. The company produces a modular product range of hardware and software for the automation of material flows, handling, transport and storage processes for use under cleanroom conditions through extensive research and development, enabling semiconductor manufacturing plants and electronic companies to make their production logistics safer, faster and more efficient.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HAP Handhabungs, Automatisierungs- und Präzisionstechnik GmbH
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • Zur Steinhöhe 1
  • 01109 Dresden
  • Germany
+49 0351 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fabmatics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fabmatics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fabmatics Patents

Fabmatics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102015211698-B4 System for transporting, opening and closing a transport box and for inserting and removing a container that can be arranged in the transport box Active 24-Jun-2015 00000000000 0
DE-102015211698-A1 System for transporting, opening and closing a transport box and for inserting and removing a container that can be arranged in the transport box Granted 24-Jun-2015 00000000000 0
DE-102015206066-B4 System with a clean room robot as a movable, electrically operated device and a charging station Active 02-Apr-2015 00000000
DE-102015206066-A1 System with a movable, electrically operated device and a charging station Granted 02-Apr-2015 00000000
FR-2985248-B3 System for the temporary storage of containers Expired - Lifetime 03-Jan-2012 B65G1/04
To view Fabmatics’s complete patent history, request access »

Fabmatics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andreas Purath Ph.D Managing Director
Roland Giesen Ph.D Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fabmatics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fabmatics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fabmatics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fabmatics Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 & 000 - 31-Aug-2015 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0
To view Fabmatics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »