Cemprus Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Cemprus General Information

Description

Provider of computing hardware and software platforms. The company provides intelligent network, mobility, and network management applications in the telecommunications industry. The company offers the SINAP suite of products; HP-UX, FTX, and VOS fault-tolerant operating systems; and Continuum 400 Series fault-tolerant platforms to carriers and service providers. Its hardware and software platforms support network operations, and network management and signaling applications deployed in intelligent network or packet-based public network services.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Ascend Communications (Telecom Business), DNCP Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Other Hardware
Primary Office
  • 111 Powdermill Road
  • Maynard, MA 01754
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cemprus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cemprus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cemprus Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Cemprus’s complete board members history, request access »

Cemprus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cemprus Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cemprus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial