Stratus Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 662

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 4

Stratus Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of fault-tolerant server platforms and support solutions for computer-based operations and processes in the United States. The company offers two lines of products, including the continuum system family to support applications in the securities, banking, credit card, transportation, gaming, telecommunications and other industries and government, ensuring the continuous availability of business-critical applications that are simple to deploy and maintain, protected from interruptions and threats and autonomous.

Contact Information

Website
www.stratus.com
Formerly Known As
Stratus Computer (Enterprise Computing Business Assets), Ascend Communications (Enterprise Server Business)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5 Mill & Main Place
  • Suite 500
  • Maynard, MA 01754
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stratus Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stratus Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stratus Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of fault-tolerant server platforms and support solutions for computer-based operations and processes in the Uni
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Maynard, MA
662 As of 2022
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00 000

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Seattle, WA
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0

000000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Seoul, South Korea
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Stratus Technologies Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
F5 Networks Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 0000 0000 000000&0
0000000 000 000000 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 00000 00000000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dallas, TX 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Apeldoorn, Netherlands 000000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Antonio, TX 0000 00.00 00000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Stratus Technologies Patents

Stratus Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220066887-A1 Real-time fault-tolerant checkpointing Active 26-Aug-2020 00000000000
EP-3961401-A1 Real-time fault-tolerant checkpointing Pending 26-Aug-2020 00000000000
JP-2022040028-A Real-time fault tolerance check pointing Pending 26-Aug-2020 00000000000
US-11288143-B2 Real-time fault-tolerant checkpointing Active 26-Aug-2020 00000000000 00
US-11263136-B2 Fault tolerant systems and methods for cache flush coordination Active 02-Aug-2019 G06F12/0891
To view Stratus Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Stratus Technologies Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Laurello President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board
Walter Loh Chief Financial Officer
Robert Freiburghouse Co-Founder
William Foster Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stratus Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stratus Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stratus Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stratus Technologies Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 04-Nov-2016 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
00000000 0000 25-Sep-2012 0000000000 Storage (IT)
00000000 0000 11-Aug-2006 0000000000 0000 Communication Software 00000 000
Cemprus 19-May-2003 Buyout/LBO Application Software 0000000 0
To view Stratus Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »