Ascend Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,060
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $24B
Latest Deal Amount

Ascend Communications General Information

Description

Provider of data communication products. The company designs and manufactures various types of equipment for high density dialup installations including modems and concentrators.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Aria Communications
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Other Communications and Networking
Primary Office
  • One Ascend Plaza
  • 1701 Harbor Bay Parkway
  • Alameda, CA 94502
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascend Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 24-Jun-1999 $24B 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. IPO 13-May-1994 00.00 000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-1989 $2.5M $2.5M Completed Startup
To view Ascend Communications’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ascend Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ascend Communications Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Costella Kirsch Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Greylock Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Menlo Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
New Enterprise Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Partech Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Ascend Communications Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 01-Jan-1998 000000000000000000 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
0000000 0000000000 01-Jul-1997 000000000000000000 00.00 Electronic Components 000 0000
Whitetree 01-Apr-1997 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Application Specific Semiconductors
To view Ascend Communications’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Ascend Communications Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 01-Jan-1998 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
To view Ascend Communications’s complete exits history, request access »